Calvin Coolidge Quote
[…] • Application: The tax credits, offering 50% of contributions up to $50 million, could be seen as reducing tax obligations without adequate consideration. While economic benefits (e.g., jobs) might be argued as consideration, these are speculative and indirect, potentially failing to meet constitutional standards.
    • Potential Violation: Courts would need to assess whether the economic activity constitutes sufficient consideration, but the direct benefit to private contributors suggests a violation.
  3. Article III, Section 40(3): Prohibition on Local or Special Laws
    • Text: “The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law: … (30) where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.”
    • Application: The act is framed as a general law but targets MLB and NFL franchises, effectively benefiting only the Chiefs and Royals. This specificity could be deemed a special law, violating Section 40(3) if a general economic development law could apply.